Privacy Policy

At BOAB IT, we take privacy very seriously. We’ve updated our Privacy Policy to ensure that we communicate to You, in a clear and defined manner to help you understand how we treat personal information. We encourage You to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

BOAB IT provides technology solutions for small and medium sized businesses that’s to simplify their technology decisions whilst providing access to real-time management of the technology their business rely’s on.

BOAB IT will comply with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

BOAB IT will ensure that individuals are advised of BOAB IT’s identity whenever personal information is collected.

BOAB IT may collect personal information in order to conduct our business, to provide and market our services and to meet our legal obligations.
The type of information we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) personal information about:

Clients, business associates and potential clients and their employees;

Suppliers and their employees; and prospective employees, employees and contractors.
Personal information may consist of names, addresses, contact details, occupations and other information.
In many cases, if personal information we request is not provided, we may not be able to supply the relevant product or service. BOAB IT will use its best endeavours to ensure that an individual is advised of the consequences of not providing the requested information.

BOAB IT will ensure the individual is advised of the type of organisation that may be provided with the collected information. Organisations to which BOAB IT discloses information may include insurers, solicitors and mailing houses.

BOAB IT will not provide personal information to third parties without the prior consent of the individual providing the information.

BOAB IT will only collect and use information for the purpose exposed to the individual at the time of collection.

BOAB IT will destroy any personal information collected, either once its need has been met or as prescribed by the Privacy Act.

BOAB IT will ensure that all personal information remains secure from unauthorized access. BOAB IT will not send your personal information to recipients outside of Australia without obtaining your consent or complying with the Privacy Act.

BOAB IT will make available to an individual on receipt of a formal request, the personal information collected from that individual. BOAB IT reserves the right to refuse a request to access personal information, where the identity of the individual making the request is in doubt, or where legal professional privilege exists or where BOAB IT’s rights may be prejudiced.

BOAB IT will take all reasonable precautions to ensure the personal information it has collected from an individual remains correct and accurate.

BOAB IT takes reasonable steps to protect personal information held from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Questions about Privacy

If you have any complaints or queries about the privacy of, or access to, your personal information, please contact our Head Office whose address can be found on our website.

If your complaint or query is not resolved by us to your satisfaction, you may write to the Privacy Commissioner at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2000.

Website

Information that may identify you as a user may be gathered during your access with our website and this privacy statement details how such information is collected, stored and used.

Collection and use of Information by BOAB IT

BOAB IT does not directly collect information from users of the website. Your email address will not be recorded unless you send us a message. It will not be automatically added to a mailing list.

BOAB IT does not try to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect the service provider’s logs.

Where you contact us we may store information such as your name, company, postal address, telephone number, type of request and possible further information to enable us to respond to your request. We will only use such personal information for the purpose for which it has been provided and in the course of conducting our business.

We will not provide your information to any organisation outside BOAB IT nor will we send you information related to our products without your approval.

SSL Security

All order forms, direct debit forms and service desk information provided by the BOAB IT website or portals utilise Secure Socket Layers (SSL) of 128bit or greater.

Credit Card and Direct Debit

All Credit Card and Direct Debit information and transactions are facilitated by the CommonWealth Bank of Australia and their BPoint merchant payment solution. BOAB IT does not store or have access to Credit Card or Bank Account details. Transactions are managed via authorisation tokens.

Cookies

A ‘cookie’ is a piece of information that allows the server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. The cookie assists us in identifying what our users find interesting on our website.

When you use our website we allocate you a unique identification number (cookie). A cookie will be allocated each time you use our website. The cookie does not identify you as a user in our data collection process. It does identify your Internet Server Provider.

You can configure your web browser to receipt cookies but you then may not be able to use all or part of our website.

Updating Our Privacy Statement

BOAB IT reserves the right to change this Policy at any time, and any amended Policy is effective upon posting to this Website. BOAB IT will make every effort to communicate any significant changes to You via email or notification via the Service. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed acceptance of any amended Policy.

Last updated: April 2016

CONTACT - HEAD OFFICE

Unit 2, 6-8 Herbert Street
St Leonards, NSW 2065
Phone - 1800 659 765
Email - info@boabit.com.au